EGF Referees

Here are the EGF Referees, listed by the course they attended.

2016 St. Petersburg

  • Sergey Pavlov (made pairing during EGC 2016)
  • Alexander Gulevich (made pairing during EGC 2016)
  • Vladimir Gorzhaltsan
  • Natalia Kovaleva
  • Maxim Podolyak
  • Alexey Lazarev
  • Guzel Sharafeeva (referee of children tournament EGC 2016)
  • Kornev Dmitry
  • Ustuzhina Maria (main helper of Sergey Pavlov and Alexander Gulevich during EGC)
  • Igor Tychko (referee bliz tournament and 9x9 during EGC)

2015 Liberec

  • Teachers:
    • Zhao Baolong, 2p, China - Chinese rules
    • Robert Jasiek, 5d, Germany - AGA and Japanese rules
    • Ales Cieply, 1d, Czechia - organizing and refereeing at tournaments (practical matters)

  • Participants:
    • Viorel Arsinoaia, 2d, Romania
    • Viktor Bogdanov, 4d, Russia
    • Cornel Burzo, 6d, Romania
    • Dragan Dubakovic, 3d, Serbia
    • Luis Dumont, 2d, France
    • Arto Heikinnen, 2d, Finland
    • Jana Hricova, 2k, Czechia
    • Reino Karttunen, 2d, Finland
    • Kerem Karaerkek, 2d, Turkey
    • Matt Marsch, 7k, UK
    • Miroslav Poliak, 1d, Slovakia
    • Joerg Sonnenberger, 3k, Germany
    • Sorin Adrian Sora, 4d, Romania
    • Michal Timko, 1k, Czechia
    • Joani Valikonen, 1d, Finland
    • David Zacek, 10k, Czechia
    • Michal Zubalik, 1k, Czechia

  • Attended only part of the sessions:
    • Geoff Kaniuk, 2k, UK
    • Natalia Kovaleva, 6d, Russia
    • Lukas Podpera, 6d, Czechia

2011 Bordeaux

  • Volodymyr Kachanovskyi, Ukraine
  • Dmytro Iatsenko, Ukraine
  • Volodymyr Korsak, Ukraine
  • Gabriel Aussibal, France
  • Christopher Annachachibi, Belgium
  • Fabien Lips, France
  • Leonardo Alberto Dal Zovo, Italy
  • Filippo Gorlero, Italy
  • Roberto Foschi, Italy
  • Alain Cano, France
  • Marie Jemine, Belgium
  • Basti Weidemyr, Sweden
  • Alberto Zingoni, Italy
  • Carlo Metta, Italy
  • Paul Baratou, France
  • Benjamin Gigot, Belgium
  • Gambar Jafarov, Azerbaijan
  • Ulviyya Jafarova, Azerbaijan
  • Bahadur Tahirbayov, Azerbaijan
  • Arnaud Boucherie, France
  • Philippe Pelleter, France
  • Mikael Nenonen, Finland
  • Colin Carrere, France
  • Malte Gerhold, Germany
  • Karin Bokelmann, Germany
  • Alessandro Pace, Italy
  • Victor Bogdanov, Russia
  • Ernestas Romeika, Lithuania

2009 Groningen

  • Rob van Aurich, Netherlands
  • Donald Moorer, Netherlands
  • Kris Boyen, Belgium
  • Antti Nousiainen, Finland
  • Markus Hietava, Finland
  • Hannele Ahlroos, Finland
  • Vivien Desveaux, France
  • Vincent Clerc, Frence
  • Krzysztof Bozek, Poland
  • Cristophe Maliczak, France
  • Ville Ainali, Finland
  • Robby Goetschalckx, Belgium
  • Reino Karttunen, Finland
  • Roelof ten Napel, Netherlands
  • Jan Willem Hofstede, Netherlands
  • Araceli Checa, Spain

2007 Villach

  • Constatinos Constantinou, Cyprus
  • Michal Parkola, Poland
  • Suvi Leppänen, Finland
  • Nicholas Roussos, Cyprus
  • Gabrijel Ozvald, Croatia
  • Vigor Grecgo, Croatia
  • Dragan Dubanovic, Serbia
  • Ivan Dubanovic, Serbia
  • Dejan Krstic, Serbia
  • Dragan Barisic, Bosnia
  • Misa Alimpic, Serbia
  • Mehmet Enim Barsbey, Turkey
  • Dimitris Regginos, Cyprus
  • Andreas Gypser, Germany
  • Gambar Jafarov, Azerbaijan
  • Mamedov Idabat, Azerbaijan

2005 Prague

  • Teemu Rovio, Finland
  • Simon Gemel, Austria
  • Others

2003 St Petersburg

  • Olli Lounela, Finland
  • Tuomo Salo, Finland
  • Arkadi Bogatski, Ukraine
  • Others

2002 Zagreb

  • Zoran Jankovic, Serbia
  • Leon Matoh, Slovenia
  • Paul Conradi, Germany
  • Jaap K. Blom, Netherlands
  • Raffaella Giardino, Italy

2001 Dublin

  • Udo Hartman, Germany
  • Gerhard Pichler, Switzerland
  • Ivo Svec, Slovakia
  • Peter Petkov Karailiev, Slovakia
  • Roman Pszonka, Poland
  • Krzysztof Podbiol, Poland
  • Torben Pedersen, Denmark
  • Pål Sannes, Norway
  • Erik Ekholm, Sweden
  • Gianni Dalla Giovanna, Belgium
  • Arnaud Knippel, France
  • Luc Vannier, France

2001 Moscow

  • Viktor Bogdanov, Russia
  • Vladimir Gorzhaltsan, Russia
  • Oleg Gavrilov, Russia

2000 Amsterdam

  • Vladimir Danek, Czechia
  • Krzysztof Grabowski, Poland
  • Geoff Kaniuk, Britain
  • Fernando Fernandez, Italy
  • Hans Mulder, Rules and Rating Committee
  • Ales Cieply, Rules and Rating Committee
  • Matti Siivola, Rules and Rating Committee
  • Robert Jasiek, Rules and Rating Committee
  • Niek van Diepen, Rules and Rating Committee
  • Caspar Nijhuis, Netherlands
  • William Wandel, Netherlands
  • Martin Finke, Netherlands

National Referees

Various EGF countries also have national referees, who, through experience or through training by their association or by an EGF referee, are suitable for use as referees in minor EGF events.

Ing Referees

The following persons have attended a referee course for Ing rules:

  • Frank Janssen
  • Guo Juan
  • Matthew Macfadyen
  • Matti Siivola