European Youth Go Team Championship 2014/15

The first European Youth Go Team Championship (EYGTC) has taken place online from November 2014 to February 2015.

The winner is: Russia!
Second Germany and third Romania.

The Prize Giving took place at the European Youth Championship 2015 in Zandvoort. The prizes were awarded by Hajin Lee (3p).

13 Teams from all EGF countries have participated at the tournament. (Some smaller countries have joined together with other countries for multi-national teams!)

Standings Pairings / Results Teams System / Rules Schedule Participants

Overall Final Standings:

Pl. Name M MP BP SoMP SoBP P
1 Russia 5 10 18 28 69 1
2 Germany 5 8 18 32 71  
3 Romania 5 6 15 34 71  
4 Ukraine 5 6 15 30 66  
5 Hungary 5 6 15 30 57  
6 France 5 6 12 24 54  
7 Poland 5 6 7 20 44 1
8 Czechia 5 4 11 32 66  
9 Israel 5 4 10 30 60 3
10 United Kingdom 5 4 8 16 40  
11 Bosnia, Croatia and Serbia 5 4 7 18 36 2
12 Slovakia 5 4 7 18 34  
13 Italy 5 2 4 18 34 1
Pl. = Place, M = Number of Matches, MP = Match Points, BP = Board Points, Sum of Opponents' Match Points, SoBP = Sum of Opponents' Board Points, P = Penalties, Y = Yellow Card

Pairings / Results:

1st round: Saturday, November 15th, 2014 Results
Israel vs. Russia 2-3
Czechia vs. Germany 1-4
Romania vs. United Kingdom 4-1
Hungary vs. Bosnia, Croatia and Serbia 4-1
Poland vs. Ukraine 0-5
France vs. Slovakia 3-2
Italy has a bye  

2nd round: Saturday, November 29th, 2014 Results
Russia vs. Hungary 4-1
Ukraine vs. Germany 1-4
France vs. Romania 0-5
United Kingdom vs. Italy 4-1
Bosnia, Croatia and Serbia vs. Israel 1-3
Czechia vs. Slovakia 5-0
Poland has a bye  

3rd round: Saturday, December 13th, 2014 Results
Germany vs. Romania 4-1
Russia vs. Czechia 4-1
Hungary vs. Ukraine 2-3
United Kingdom vs. Israel 1-4
Italy vs. France 0-5
Slovakia vs. Poland 2-3
Bosnia, Croatia and Serbia has a bye  

4th round: Saturday, January 17th, 2015 Results
Germany vs. Russia 1-4
Romania vs. Ukraine 3-2
Israel vs. France 1-4
Poland vs. Hungary 1-4
Czechia vs. United Kingdom 3-2
Italy vs. Bosnia, Croatia and Serbia 1-4
Slovakia has a bye  

5th round: Saturday, January 31st, 2015 Results
Russia vs. Romania 3-2
Germany vs. France 5-0
Ukraine vs. Czechia  4-1
Hungary vs. Israel 4-1
Bosnia, Croatia and Serbia vs. Poland 2-3
Slovakia vs. Italy 3-2
United Kingdom has a bye  


Teams:

Team Captain Nick
Bosnia, Croatia & Serbia Dragan Dubakovic Gagovedo
Czechia Jana Hricova Jna
France Astrid Gaultier Pingu007
Germany Marc Oliver Rieger weiqi5
Hungary Adri Major-Zéman Akka2
Israel Elad Zipper eladzap
Italy Alessandro Salpietro kidroma
Poland Sebastian Pawlaczyk nilatarion
Romania Serban Mihai mihi
Slovakia Ladislav Virág lacivi
Russia Timur Sankin SanKingTim
UK Alison Bexfield abex
Ukraine Volodymyr Kachanovskyi vk62

Project leaders: Lorenz Trippel aka betterlife (Switzerland), Marc Oliver Rieger aka weiqi5 (Germany).
Tournament organizers: Semi Lee aka paipaipou, Alan Rees aka AlpnCactus, Marieke Ahlborn aka shaolan.
Important dates:
  • Registration of country teams until September 15th, 2014 by email to the project leaders ltrippel (at) gmail.com and mrieger (at) uni-trier.de.
  • Submission of list of players (with names and birthdays, sorted by current EGF rating) and name and email address of the team captain until October 15th, 2014, also by email to the project leaders.
  • Start of the matches: in November 2014.
  • Depending on the number of teams, we will have up to 5 rounds Swiss System.

System / Rules:

  • Each EGF-country can have one participating team.
  • It is possible and strongly encouraged that neighboring countries that are too small to have a strong youth team by themselves join together to form one team. (Some possible suggestions: Benelux, Iberia, British Islands, Scandinavia etc.)
  • A team consists of 6-15 amateur players. All players must be citizens of the country they represent or being resident in this country for at least two years.
  • In each match, five players of each team play:
      • one player U20 (birth year 1995 or later),
      • two players U16 (birth year 1999 or later),
      • two players U12 (birth year 2003 or later).
  • All players must either be citizens of the country or living there for at least two years.
  • The team captain (usually an adult who does not play in the team himself) will be in charge of coordinating their team and of communicating with the project leaders and the tournament manager.

Games:
  • Will be played on KGS with 60 Minutes+3x30 seconds Japanese Byoyomi without handicap and with 6.5 komi.
  • We play in the room "Euro Youth Team". Click on "Rooms", choose "Rooms List", "Tournaments", "Euro Youth Team".
  • The detailed rules are in parts similar to the Pandanet European Team Championship of the adults.

FAQ:

Will there be handicap? - No, but due to the tournament system, after one or two rounds teams of similar strength play against each other.
Can a younger child play in an older age category? - Yes, of course.
Can a child play in different age categories in different rounds? - Yes, no problem.
Will there be prizes? - We'll see what we can do... :)

Schedule:

  • The games are being played on a saturday, default playing time is 14:00.
1st Round 15.11.2014
2nd Round 29.11.2014
3rd Round 13.12.2014
4th Round 17.1.2015
5th Round 31.1.2015
The default starting time depends on the time zones of the participating teams. 
a) within the same time-zone, default time to start is 14:00;
b) one hour difference, default time to start is 14:00 / 15:00;
c) two hours difference, default time to start is 14:00 / 16:00;
d) three hours difference, default time to start is 13:00 / 16:00.
GMT: UK
CET (GMT+1): Bosnia, Croatia, Czechia, France, Germany, Hungary, Italy, Poland, Serbia, Slovakia
ISTEET (GMT+2): Israel, Romania, Ukraine
MSK (GMT+3): Russia

Participants:

Germany:

Name Nick Rank Rating Age
Jonas Welticke TheGodofGo 5d 2473 U20
Oliver Wolf sinsai 4d 2346 U16
Martin Ruzicka martin97 2d 2241 U20
Deniz Ervens ReEye 3d 2143 U20
Johannes Walka Joh2000 1d 2110 U16
Arved Pittner gopard 1k 1975 U12
Anton Kriese DAS AXOLOTL 2k 1962 U20
Manuel Jacobsen ManuelGJ 3k 1705 U12
Emanuel Jun Schaaf jinvasion 5k 1527 U12
Leo Tripp ToGoLTT 8k 1318 U12
Gregor Semmler spiritus4 11k 838 U12
Angelika Rieger Angelika 16k 440 U12
Lovis Kriese YAKARI 16k 417 U16

Slovakia:

Name Nick Rank Rating Age
Michal Králik Holub 4k 1718 U20
Adrián Lacko Adooo 5k 1628 U16
Sona Smoláriková Sonka 6k 1486 U20
Zuzana Králiková Zuzka 9k 1187 U20
Ondrej Králik ondrejko 18k 335 U12
Ján Lisý jani 19k 219 U16
Mojmír Štelbacký Mojmir 19k 193 U12
Dominika Štelbacká domca 20k 100 U12

France:

Name Nick Rank Rating Age
César Lextrait  isbhal 3d 2284 U20
Guillaume Ougier  gosushi3 1k 1954 U16
Ariane Ougier  vermouth 2k 1906 U20
Adrien Garbal  Haceelz 3k 1771 U20
Sylvain Bousquet  Gobaby 4k 1736 U16
Jules Baudry  JBdeon 7k 1430 U20
Tudual Durand  tudual 10k 1162 U16
Solal Zémor  solal 10k 1134 U12
Léo Teychenné  loulou24 13k 835 U16
Kim Schott-Dedieu  tisherlock 15k 621 U16
Nicolas Grosjean   16k 533 U16
Philéas Monate  Phileas 18k 291 U12
Laouen Durand  laouen 20k 120 U12

Czechia:

Name Nick Rank Rating Age
Lukáš Podpera Lukan 6d 2621 U20
Martin Junek Exitek 4k 1774 U20
Adriana Tomšu Kohana 4k 1712 U20
Samuel Havelka samuel213 3k 1701 U20
Vojtech Váša vojtago 5k 1631 U16
Tristan Defer TristanD 6k 1475 U16
Kamila Šamajová Kamila 7k 1465 U16
Dušan Jánsky DusanJ 6k 1445 U16
Dita Vášová Dalmatyn 7k 1396 U16
Anežka Bukovská Anezka 10k 1099 U16
Leon Defer LeonD 13k 731 U16
Marta Hrbková marinka 16k 510 U12
Michal Hrbek pes 18k 356 U12
Vojtech Šenkýr vojtas 18k 221 U12

Italy:

Name Nick Rank Rating Age
Sofia Malatesta sofiam 7 k 1458 U20
Sara Parton saigo99 13 k 1044 U16
Matteo Bonaudo MatteoB 10 k 1038 U20
Federico Bonaudo federico98 11 k 927 U20
Leonardo Tognetti ASSASSINO 17 k 388 U12
Vera Cisbani victini 20 k 197 U12
Matteo Barsanti Matteo3343 20 k 166 U16
Tito Cisbani serperior 20 k 100 U12

Ukraine:

Name Nick Rank Rating Age
Valerii Krushelnytskyi valeriy 3 d 2346 U16
Yurii Mykhaliuk RemarK 3 d 2254 U20
Oleksandr Yeroshkin sasha97 3 d 2220 U20
Andrii Pylypchuk andriy99 3 k 1833 U16
Anastasiia Vavryk Nastya2001 7 k 1364 U16
Yuliia Redila iuliia 11 k 1042 U16
Andrii Zhezhuk gegyk 11 k 950 U12
Maksym Berezhniak maks3334 12 k 896 U16
Vladyslav Shpihanovych profvlad 13 k 768 U12
Matvii Ukhov maaatvii 14 k 698 U12
Vitalii Pelekh vitaliy02 15 k 635 U12
Ilona Redila ilona 15 k 617 U12
Maksym Lukianchuk Maksym 15 k 584 U12
Nazar Berezhniak nazar5348 15 k 568 U12
Andrii Zabeida Zabeida 17 k 424 U12

Russia:

Name Nick Rank Rating Age
Fionin Grigorij Grisharoot 5 d 2483 U16
Vashurov Alexandr ALEX575 5 d 2432 U20
Popov Stepan Step777 5 d 2404 U16
Miljutkin Dmitrij Tatooooo 4 d 2367 U20
Kajmin Vjacheslav KayMin 4 d 2309 U16
Khudoleev Artem Fidel 4 d 2291 U16
Chernykh Anton anton007 3 d 2268 U16
Aminov Adel xxxx 2 d 2236 U16
Shakhov Kim kim2002 1 k 2086 U16
Dobricyn Mikhail Misha22 3 k 1836 U12
Arsentjev Egor egorars 3 k 1819 U12
Mezin Savva Savva02 6 k 1558 U12
Poljakov Pavel SHINDA 6 k 1485 U12
Shalneva Virzhinia virginia 7 k 1483 U12
Krajnov Anton handbell 9 k 1255 U12

Bosnia, Croatia & Serbia:

Name Nick Rank Rating Age
Mihailo Jacimovic Hami 3 d 2274 U20
Darko Vuk ProGo1 10 k 1127 U16
Vladan Stankovic ProGo2 11 k 999 U16
Mirta Medak mimi13 12 k 932 U16
Nemanja Jocic ProGo3 15 k 664 U12
Robert Medak robinjo 16 k 658 U12
Nikola Ilic ProGo6 15 k 600 U16
Dejana Vuk ProGo4 16 k 563 U12
Marija Cvetkovic ProGo7 18 k 350 U12
Savo Simeunovic savosake 12 k 221 U16
Ana Ilic ProGo5 20 k 100 U12

Romania:

Name Nick Rank Rating Age
Alexandru Pitrop alpi 3 d 2360 U20
Silvestru State silvestru 2 d 2188 U16
Theodor Toma Theo 2 d 2178 U20
Denis Dobranis denis4 1 d 2092 U12
Elian Grigoriu elianovici 1 d 2088 U16
Darius Dobranis darius8 1 d 2021 U16
Constantin Andrei Razvan andreiraz 6 k 1513 U20
Sebastian State duraseb 11 k 1034 U12
Konstantin-Rafael Sotropa rafael9 12 k 985 U12

Hungary:

Name Nick Rank Rating Age
Boviz Dominik Porange 4 d 2425 U20
Csizmadia Róbert Robert99 1 k 2051 U16
Fajszi Bulcsú bulcsu2001 1 k 1973 U16
Matolcsi Dávid   6 k 1496 U16
Csizmadia Miklós Miklos 7 k 1407 U12
Köllner Barnabás   9 k 1250 U16
Ekler-Szabó Botond Alexander   13 k 947 U16
Csizmadia Viktoria   16 k 828 U16
Köllner Dóra   14 k 753 U16
Goschler Áron Ronik 17 k 392 U12
Sándor András Andras 18 k 379 U12

Poland:

Name Nick Rank Rating Age
Stanislaw Frejlak Siasio 4 d 2401 U20
Filip Domanski   9 k 1225 U20
Wojciech Malkiewicz maniakgo 12 k 887 U12
Marianna Szychowiak Mariannna 16 k 513 U12
Julia Bednarska  tola2603 18 k 300 U12
Stefan Batory Sylen 18 k 200 U16

Israel:

Name Nick Rank Rating Age
Reem Ben David Meshuganz 4 d 2324 U20
Tal Michaeli Talm95 3 d 2310 U20
Shai Ballai KurataKun 2 d 2169 U20
Jakov Galunov Yasha2 3 k 1985 U12
Tal Harel tal313 1 k 1845 U20
Alon Sumari alonsumar 9 k 1200 U16
Vlad Prosto Vlad10037 13 k 800 U12
Mor Galut mor 18 k 300 U16

UK:

Name Nick Rank Rating Age
Oscar Selby oscar1099 6 k 1447 U12
Melchior Chui DrBird 9 k 1148 U20
Hasan Nisar Hasan12 9 k 1111 U16
Dylan Zhu chocolatte 9 k 1195 U16
Thomas Meehan  TomMeehan 11 k 959 U20
Charlotte Bexfield  Ibex 11 k 628 U16
Edmund Smith dnumde 11 k 840 U12
Roella Smith  alleor 12 k 932 U16
Alex Terry   12 k 269 U16
Kelda Smith   17 k 402 U16
Anthony Ghica  Rider2k14 19 k 285 U12
Hilary Bexfield  hbex 25 k 122 U12