European Players at Pro Events

We are honoured each year with invitations to send players to represent Europe at professional level events, including World championships. These include the Fujitsu Cup, Ing Cup, LG Cup, Toyota-Denso Oza, Chunlan Cup, and various on-line events such the Seimitsu. There are also women-only events for which we have received invitations. Sometimes players are invited directly by the organisers.

Some game records (with commentary) are provided thanks to Alexandr Dinerchtein.

Also see European Pros for details of European professionals.

    Sankei Cup

  • See European Pro page
  • Ing Cup

  • 2016 Fan Hui lost to Mi Yuting 9p (CN)
  • 2016 Mateusz Surma lost to Wang Yuanjun 7p (CT)
  • 2012 Catalin Taranu lost to Xie He 9p (CN)
  • 2008 Catalin Taranu lost to Piao Wenyao 5p (CN)
  • 2004 Alexandr Dinerchtein lost to Zhou Junxun 9p (TW)
  • 2000 Catalin Taranu lost to Otake Hideo 9p (JP)
  • Fujitsu Cup

  • 2011 Artem Kachanovskyi lost to Kim Ji-Seok 7p (KR)
  • 2010 Alexandr Dinerchtein lost to Kim Ji-Seok 7p (KR)
  • 2009 Franz-Josef Dickhut lost to Moriyama Naoki (JP)
  • 2008 Alexandr Dinerchtein lost to Kong Jie 7p (CN)
  • 2007 Svetlana Shikshina lost to Yokota Shigeaki 9p
  • 2006 Alexandr Dinerchtein lost to Cho Chikun 9p (JP)
  • 2005 Catalin Taranu lost to Gu Li 7p (CN)
  • 2004 Svetlana Shikshina lost to Choi Cheol-Han 7p (KR)
  • 2003 Catalin Taranu lost to John Lee (US)
  • 2002 Rob van Zeijst lost to Jimmy Cha 4p (US)
  • 2001 Guo Juan lost to Rui Naiwei 9p (KR)
  • 2000 Rob van Zeijst lost to Cho U 6p (JP)
  • 1999 Catalin Taranu lost to Lee Song-Jae 5p (KR)
  • 1998 Catalin Taranu lost to Lee Chang-Ho 9p (KR)
  • 1997 Rob van Zeijst lost to Seo Bong-Soo 9p (KR)
  • 1996 Guo Juan lost to Yu Bin 9p (CN)
  • 1995 Guo Juan lost to Chang Soo-Young 9p (KR)
  • 1994 Rob van Zeijst lost to Hua Xueming 7p (CN)
  • 1993 Alexei Lazarev lost to Seo Bong-Soo 9p (KR)
  • 1992 Alexei Lazarev lost to Peng Jinghua 5p (TW)
  • 1991 Victor Bogdanov lost to Yoo Chang-Hyuk 4p (KR)
  • 1990 Matthew Macfadyen lost to Otake Hideo 9p (JP)
  • 1989 Ronald Schlemper lost to Qian Yuping 9p (CN)
  • 1988 Ronald Schlemper lost to Nie Weiping 9p (CN)
  • LG Cup

  • 2008 Diana Koszegi lost to Yun Jihee 2p (KR)
  • 2008 Diana Koszegi beat Kim Deok-Kyu 8p (KR)
  • 2005 Alexandr Dinerchtein lost to Zhou Heyang 9p (CN)
  • 2004 Franz-Josef Dickhut lost to Jiang Mingjiu 7p (US)
  • 2003 Alexandr Dinerchtein lost to Cho Han-Sung 6p (KR)
  • 2003 Alexandr Dinerchtein beat O Rissei 9p (JP)
  • 2002 Alexandr Dinerchtein lost to Michael Redmond 9p (JP)
  • 2002 Catalin Taranu lost to Yun Jun-Sang 1p (KR)
  • 2000 Catalin Taranu lost to Lee Sedol 9p (KR)
  • 1999 Hans Pietsch lost to Mok Jinseok 4p (KR)
  • 1998 Guo Juan lost to Kudo Norio 9p (JP)
  • 1997 Hans Pietsch beat Yoda Norimoto 9p and lost to Kobayashi Satoru 9p (JP)
  • Toyota-Denso Oza

  • 2008/9 Alexandr Dinerchtein beat Jie Li (US) and lost to Cho U 9p (JP)
  • 2008/9 Ilya Shikshin lost to Xie He 7p (CN)
  • 2008/9 Cristian Pop lost to Imamura Toshiya 9p (JP)
  • 2006/7 Alexandr Dinerchtein lost Lee Chang-Ho 9p (KR)
  • 2006/7 Ilya Shikshin lost to Yang Shihai 8p (HK)
  • 2006/7 Guo Juan lost to Peng Quan 7p (CN)
  • 2004/5 Frank Janssen lost to So Yokoku 7p (JP)
  • 2004/5 Andrei Koulkov lost to Kong Jie 7p (CN)
  • 2004/5 Alexandr Dinerchtein lost to Sakai Hideyuki 6p (KK)
  • 2002/3 Alexandr Dinerchtein lost to Yu Bin 9p (CN)
  • Chunlan Cup

  • 2016 Ilya Shikshin lost to Kim Jiseok 9p (KR)
  • 2014 Fan Hui lost to Cho U 9p (JP)
  • 2012 Alexandr Dinerchtein lost to Chen Shiyuan 9p (TW)
  • 2010 Csaba Mero lost to Iyama Yuta 9p (JP)
  • 2008 Cristian Pop lost to Won Sungjin 9p (KR)
  • 2006 Catalin Taranu lost to Lee Sedol 9p (KR)
  • 2003 Guo Juan lost to Hu Yaoyu 7p (CN)
  • 2002 Hans Pietsch lost to Zhou Jun-Xun 5p (TW)
  • 2001 Rob van Zeijst lost to Peng Jinghua 5p (CN)
  • 2000 Guo Juan lost to Ma Xiaochun 9p (CN)
  • 1999 Guo Juan lost to Hu Yaoyu 7p (CN)
  • 1998 Catalin Taranu lost to Yoda Norimoto 9p (JP)
  • Globis Cup World Go U-20

  • 2016 Grigorii Fionin lost to Matsuura Yuta 2p (JP) in group stage
  • 2016 Grigorii Fionin lost to Li Qincheng 1p (CN) in group stage
  • 2015 Pavol Lisy lost to Yang Dingxin 3p (CN) in group stage
  • 2015 Pavol Lisy lost to Fujimura Yosuke 2p (JP) in group stage
  • 2014 Lukas Podpera lost to Lian Xiao 7p (CN) in group stage
  • 2014 Lukas Podpera lost to Choi Jung 4p (KR) in group stage
  • Chinese National Teams

  • 2015 Pavol Lisy beat Ali Jabarin
  • 2015 Ali Jabarin beat Wang Niqiao 1p (CN)
  • 2015 Pavol Lisy lost to Qiu Jinbo 3p (CN)
  • 2015 Pavol Lisy beat Wang Niqiao 1p (CN)
  • 2015 Ali Jabarin lost to Chen Hanqi 6p (CN)
  • Limin Cup World Top Star

  • 2014 Ali Jabarin lost to Li Xuanhao 5p (CN)
  • Bailing Cup

  • 2014 Vanessa Wong lost to Jian Shiwei 2p (CN) in the preliminaries
  • 2012 Charlie Akerblom played in the preliminaries
  • BC Card Cup

  • 2011 Ilya Shikshin played in the preliminaries
  • Tong Yang Securities Cup

  • 1992 Victor Bogdanov lost to Kang Hun 7p (KR)
  • Seimitsu

  • Seimitsu Results
  • Igo Internet World Championship

  • 2004 Alexandr Dinerchtein lost to Gu Li 7p (CN)
  • Women's Events (partial list)

  • 2016 7th Bingshen Cup (CN) Natalia Kovaleva lost to Su Shengfang 3p (CN)
  • 2015 6th Bingshen Cup (CN) Rita Pocsai lost to Chen Yiming 2p (CN)
  • 2014 5th Bingshen Cup (CN) Natalia Kovaleva lost to Lu Jia 2p (CN)
  • 2013 4th Bingshen Cup (CN) Manuela Marz lost to Xiao Ailin 3p (TW)
  • 2012 3rd Bingshen Cup (CN) Rita Pocsai lost to Shimosaka Miori 2p (JP)
  • 2011 2nd Bingshen Cup (CN) Natalia Kovaleva lost to Tang Yi 2p (CN)
  • 2010 1st Bingshen Cup (CN) Rita Pocsai lost to Zheng Yan 2p (CN)
  • 2007 1st Yuanyang Cup (CN) Pei Zhao lost to Aoki Kikuyo 8p (JP)
  • 2006 1st Dali Cup (CN) Svetlana Shikshina
  • 2006 1st Dali Cup (CN) Klara Zaloudkova
  • 2002 1st Haojue Cup (CN) Svetlana Shikshina lost to Yun Yeongseon 2p (KR)
  • 2002 1st Haojue Cup (CN) Diana Koszegi lost to Zhang Xuan 8p (CN)
  • 2000 1st China Eastern Airlines Cup (CN) Diana Koszegi lost to Xu Ying 3p (CN)
  • 2000 1st China Eastern Airlines Cup (CN) Svetlana Shikshina beat Janice Kim 1p (US)

Note the Bingsheng Cup is also known as the Qionglong Cup from where it is held.

We also have had invitations from time to time to send players to the Samsung Cup qualifying tournament.

Oriental family names shown first. Grade correct at time of tournament.