Pro Visits to European Go Congresses

We are honoured each year with the presence of professional Go players from the oriental countries at the European Go Congress. Below is a partial list of those who have attended, either officially or unofficially, and often performed teaching, lectured or played simultaneous games and the like. European professionals also often take part as competitors and not in a teaching capacity and are hence not included when so.

Professionals are from the Nihon Ki-in (Japan) unless otherwise stated.
Orientals' family name shown first. Grade correct at time of visit.

2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010
2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000
1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990
1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981
1979 1978 1977 1976 1975 1974 1972 1971 1970 1961

    2016

  • Cho Hye-Yeon 9p Korea
  • Chun Poong-Jho 9p Korea
  • Muraoka Shigeyuki 9p KK
  • Shao Weigang 9p China
  • Yamashiro Hiroshi 9p
  • Wang Runan 8p China
  • Hayashi Kozo 6p KK
  • Li Zhe 6p China
  • Ohashi Hirofumi 6p
  • Catalin Taranu 5p Romania
  • Chen Zhaofeng 5p China
  • Ding Bo 5p China
  • Xu Ying 5p China
  • Muraoka Mika 4p KK
  • Peng Xiaofeng 4p China
  • Alexandr Dinerchtein 3p Russia
  • Li Cong 3p China
  • Fan Hui 2p France
  • Shigeno Yuki 2p
  • Wu Hao 2p China
  • Li Ting 1p KK
  • Ma Qingqing 1p China
  • Zhang Yueran 1p China

  • 2015

  • Yamashiro Hiroshi 9p
  • Zhang Wendong 9p China
  • Hayashi Kozo 6p KK
  • Imai Kazuhiro 6p KK
  • Catalin Taranu 5p Romania
  • Guo Juan 5p Netherlands
  • Sakamoto Yasuo 5p
  • Lee Hajin 3p Korea
  • Li Cong 3p China
  • Fan Hui 2p France
  • Shigeno Yuki 2p
  • Zhao Baolong 2p China
  • Cho Yeonwoo 1p Korea
  • Li Ting 1p KK

  • 2014

  • Yamashiro Hiroshi 9p
  • Liu Xing 7p China
  • Mitani Tetsuya 7p
  • Hayashi Kozo 6p KK
  • Wang Yao 6p China
  • Meng Tailing 6p China
  • Catalin Taranu 5p Romania
  • Guo Juan 5p Netherlands
  • Wang Chenxing 5p China
  • Zhang Dongyue 5p China
  • Alexandr Dinerchtein 3p Russia
  • Lee Hajin 3p Korea
  • Chen Ching-Yu 2p Taiwan
  • Fan Hui 2p France
  • Shigeno Yuki 2p
  • Yang Shuang 2p China
  • Zhao Baolong 2p China
  • Francis Meyer 1p KK
  • Komatsu Daiki 1p
  • Li Ting 1p KK
  • Peng Tsun-Te 1p Taiwan

  • 2013

  • Muraoka Shigeyuki 9p KK
  • Kim Seung-Jun 9p Korea
  • Hayashi Kozo 6p KK
  • Wang Yao 6p China
  • Guo Juan 5p Netherlands
  • Muraoka Mika 4p KK
  • Ma Xiaobing 4p China
  • Alexandr Dinerchtein 3p Russia
  • Lee Hajin 3p Korea
  • Yang Shuang 2p China
  • Fan Hui 2p France
  • Shigeno Yuki 2p
  • Park Young-Long 1p Korea
  • Li Ting 1p KK
  • Diana Koszegi 1p Hungary

  • 2012

  • Nie Weiping 9p China
  • Muraoka Shigeyuki 9p KK
  • Kim Seong-Ryong 9p Korea
  • Lee Sung-Jae 9p Korea
  • Jeong Soo-Hyun 9p Korea
  • Su Yaoguo 8p
  • Kim Seong-Rae 8p Korea
  • Yoon Young-Sun 8p Korea
  • Ko Ju-Yeon 8p Korea
  • Mitani Testuya 7p
  • Yoon Hyuk 7p Korea
  • Park Seung-Chul 7p Korea
  • Huang Yizhong 7p China
  • Hayashi Kozo 6p KK
  • Shiung Feng 6p
  • Yang Yi 6p China
  • Ohashi Hirofumi 5p
  • Catalin Taranu 5p Romania
  • Katsura Atsushi 4p
  • Muraoka Mika 4p KK
  • Chang Kai-Hsin 4p Taiwan
  • Yang Mong-Yun 4p Taiwan
  • Chang Huai-Yi 3p Taiwan
  • Alexandr Dinerchtein 3p Russia
  • Park So-Hyun 3p Korea
  • Shi Jinbo 3p China
  • Yang Shuang 2p China
  • Shigeno Yuki 2p
  • Wang Jing-Yi 1p Taiwan
  • Chujyo Chihiro 1p KK
  • Li Ting 1p KK
  • Hsiao Ai-Lin 1p Taiwan
  • Tang Hsi-Yun 1p Taiwan

  • 2011

  • Takemiya Masaki 9p
  • Enda Hideki 9p
  • Michael Redmond 9p
  • Morino Setsuo 9p KK
  • Muraoka Shigeyuki 9p KK
  • Yoo Chang-Hyuk 9p Korea
  • Kim Sung-Rae 8p Korea
  • Ko Ju-Yeon 8p Korea
  • Hayashi Kozo 6p KK
  • Xie Yi Min 5p
  • Kobayashi Chizu 5p
  • Catalin Taranu 5p Romania
  • Zhao Yuhong 5p China
  • Muraoka Mika 4p KK
  • Osawa Narumi 4p
  • Chang Kai-Hsin 4p Taiwan
  • Svetlana Shikshina 3p Russia
  • Alexandr Dinerchtein 3p Russia
  • Fan Hui 2p China/France
  • Shigeno Yuki 2p
  • Tanemura Sayuri 1p
  • Nam Chi-Hyoung 1p Korea
  • Hsiao Ai-Lin 1p Taiwan

  • 2010

  • Saijo Masataka 9p
  • Muraoka Shigeyuki 9p KK
  • Mok Chin-seok 9p Korea
  • Zhang Wendong 9p China
  • Kim Sung-Rae 8p Korea
  • Ko Ju-Yeon 8p Korea
  • Lee Youngsin 8p Korea
  • Hayashi Kozo 6p
  • Catalin Taranu 5p Romania
  • Muraoka Mika 4p KK
  • Alexandr Dinerchtein 3p Russia
  • Lee Hajin 3p Korea
  • Shigeno Yuki 2p
  • Diana Koszegi 1p Hungary

  • 2009

  • Muraoka Shigeyuki 9p KK
  • Saijo Masataka 9p
  • Zhang Wendong 9p China
  • Aoki Shinichi 9p
  • Yang Jae-Ho 9p Korea
  • Wang Yu Hui 7p China
  • Guo Juan 5p Netherlands
  • Yoon Young-Sun 5p Korea
  • Catalin Taranu 5p Romania
  • Xu Ying 5p China
  • Muraoka Mika 4p KK
  • Kim Sung-Rae 4p Korea
  • Kim Hyeong-Huan 4p Korea
  • Alexandr Dinerchtein 3p Russia
  • Takashima Takesho 2p KK
  • Shigeno Yuki 2p
  • Chang Cheng-Ping 1p Taiwan

    2008

  • Saijo Masataka 9p
  • Zhang Wendong 9p China
  • Muraoka Shigeyuki 9p KK
  • Miyamoto Naoki 9p
  • Oh Kyu-Chul 9p Korea
  • No Young-Ha 9p Korea
  • Aoki Shinichi 9p
  • Catalin Taranu 5p Romania
  • Yoon Young-Sun 5p Korea
  • Li Liang 5p China
  • Hashiguchi Mika 4p KK
  • Alexandre Dinerchtein 3p Russia
  • Svetlana Shikshina 3p Russia
  • Kim Min-Hee 3p Korea
  • Sun Yuan 3p China
  • Kang Seung-Hee 2p Korea
  • Shigeno Yuki 2p
  • Kurebayashi Meien 2p
  • Chang Cheng-Ping 1p Taiwan
  • Xiao Ai-Lin 1p Taiwan

  • 2007

  • Muraoka Shigeyuki 9p KK
  • Nagahara Yoshiaka 6p
  • Nakayama Noriyuki 6p
  • Yoon Young-Sun 5p Korea
  • Kang Seung-Hee 5p Korea
  • Kobayashi Chizu 5p
  • Hashiguchi Mika 4p

  • 2006

  • Takemiya Masaki 9p
  • Saijo Masataka 9p
  • Muraoka Shigeyuki 9p KK
  • Seo Neung-Wook 9p Korea
  • No Young-Ha 9p Korea
  • Yukawa Mitsuhisa 9p
  • Narusawa Yasuichi 8p
  • Hayashi Kouzou 6p
  • Shinkai Hiroko 5p
  • Lee Liang 5p China
  • Catalin Taranu 5p Romania
  • Hashiguchi Mika 4p
  • Mito Yukari 3p
  • Du Yu Feng 3p China
  • Shigeno Yuki 2p
  • Kim Hyo Jung 2p Korea
  • Svetlana Shikshina 1p Russia
  • Alexandr Dinerchtein 1p Russia

  • 2005

  • Muraoka Shigeyuki 9p KK
  • Enda Hideki 9p
  • No Young-Ha 9p Korea
  • Seo Neung-Uk 9p Korea
  • Konishi Kazuko 8p KK
  • Yan An 7p China
  • Chen Rui 5p China
  • Guo Juan 5p Netherlands
  • Catalin Taranu 5p Romania
  • Yoon Young-Sun 4p Korea
  • Liu Yajie 3p China
  • Kang Seung-Hee 2p Korea
  • Kim Min-Hee 2p Korea
  • Shigeno Yuki 2p
  • Zhang Jung-Pyung 1p Taiwan

  • 2004

  • Liao Guiyong 9p China
  • Muraoka Shigeyuki 9p KK
  • Tozawa Akinobu 9p
  • Inoue Kaname 8p KK
  • Oh Gyu-Chul 8p Korea
  • Chun Poong-Jho 7p Korea
  • Ding Bo 5p China
  • Inoue Shusaku 5p KK
  • Catalin Taranu 5p Romania
  • Yoon Young-Sun 4p Korea
  • Ha Ho-Chong 2p Korea
  • Kang Seung-Hee 2p Korea
  • Kim Min-Hee 2p Korea
  • Shigeno Yuki 2p
  • Alexandr Dinerchtein 1p Russia
  • Svetlana Shikshina 1p Russia

  • 2003

  • Chun Poong-Jho 7p Korea

  • 2002

  • Saijo Masataka 8p
  • Chun Poong-Jho 7p Korea
  • Hans Pietsch 4p Germany
  • Shigeno Yuki 2p
  • Katsura Atsushi 2p
  • Park ?p Korea

  • 2001

  • Kim Il-Hwan 9p Korea
  • Baba Shigeru 9p
  • Muraoka Shigeyuki 9p KK
  • Saijo Masataka 8p
  • Chun Poong-Jho 7p Korea
  • Tan Yanwu 7p China
  • Huang Liangyu 6p China
  • Nakayama Noriyuki 6p
  • Inoue Shusaku 5p KK
  • Catalin Taranu 5p Romania
  • Fujii Shuya 2p KK
  • Shigeno Yuki 2p
  • Yoon Young-Sun 2p Korea
  • Ha Ho-Chong 2p Korea
  • Kim Min-Hee 1p Korea

  • 2000

  • Muraoka Shigeyuki 9p KK
  • Baba Shigeru 9p
  • Saijo Masataki 8p
  • Chun Poong-Jho 7p Korea
  • O Kyu-Chul 7p
  • Hua Xueming 7p China
  • Duan Rong 7p China
  • Nakayama Noriyuki 6p
  • Catalin Taranu 4p Romania
  • Hans Pietsch 3p Germany
  • Lee Young-Shin 2p Korea
  • Katsura Atushi 2p
  • Fu Hongmei 1p
  • Yoon Young-Sun 1p Korea

  • 1999

  • Muraoka Shigeyuki 9p KK
  • Saijo Masataki 8d
  • Wang Haijun 7p China
  • Kim Byung-Min 6p KK
  • Wu Xinyu 5p China
  • Catalin Taranu 3p Romania
  • Shigeno Yuki 2p

  • 1998

  • Saijo Masataka 8p

  • 1997

  • Saijo Masataki 8d
  • Catalin Taranu 1p Romania
  • Hans Pietsch 1p Germany

  • 1996

  • Enda Hideki 9p
  • Saijo Masataki 8p
  • Fang Tianfen 8p China
  • O Kyu-Chul 6p
  • Yoshida Mika 6p KK
  • Nakayama Noriyuki 6p
  • Kobayashi Chizu 5p
  • Shigeno Yuki 2p
  • Mito Yukari 2p

  • 1995

  • Tozawa Akinobu 9p
  • Saijo Masataki 8p
  • Wu Zhaoyi 8p China
  • Hua Xuiming 7p China
  • Chun Poong-Jho 7p Korea

    1994

  • Saijo Masataki 8d
  • Nakayama Noriyuki 6p
  • Kitano Ryo 5p
  • Tsukuda Akiko 1p
  • Yoshida Harumi 1p

  • 1993

  • Feng Yun 7p China
  • Wang Yuan 7p China
  • Nakayama Noriyuki 6p
  • Wang Yehui 5p China
  • Kitano Ryo 2p

  • 1992

  • Feng Yun 7p China
  • Shirae Haruhiko 7p
  • Liang Weitang 7p China
  • Tan Yanwu 7p China
  • Ruan Yunsheng 7p China
  • Nakayama Noriyuki 6p
  • Inoue Shusaku 5p KK
  • Mito Yukari 1p

  • 1991

  • Enda Hideki 9p
  • Wang Qun 8p China

  • 1990

  • Yamashiro Hiroshi 9p
  • Kusonoki Teruko 7p
  • Wu Zhaoyi 7p China
  • Chen Anqi 6p China
  • Honda Sachiko 6p
  • Kobayashi Chizu 5p
  • Mito Yukari 1p

  • 1989

  • Abe Yoshiteru 9p
  • Kamimura Haruo 9p
  • Hisajima Kunio 8p
  • Kang Zhanbin 6p China
  • Huang Liping 4p China
  • Peng King Chua ?p Taiwan

  • 1988

  • Otake Hideo 9p
  • Ha Chan-Seok 8p Korea
  • Shirae Haruhiko 7p
  • Wang Jianhong 7p China
  • Lin Sheng Xien 7p Taiwan
  • Honda Sachiko 6p
  • Feng Yun 6p China
  • Chen Kuo Hsien 6p Taiwan
  • Tanaka Chieko 3p
  • Yoshida Harumi 1p

  • 1987

  • Tan Yanwu 7p China
  • Hua Xueming 6p China
  • Koyama Shizuo 6p
  • Nobuta Shigehito 5p
  • Minematsu Masaki 3p

  • 1986

  • Kajiwara Takeo 9p
  • Yoon Ki-Hyun 8p Korea
  • Yang Hui 7p China
  • Shirae Haruhiko 7p
  • Liao You 6p China
  • Nakayama Noriyuki 5p
  • Kobayashi Chizu 5p
  • Kim Hak-Su 4p Korea
  • Peng Jinghua 3p Taiwan

  • 1985

  • Nakayama Noriyuki 5p
  • Shirae Haruhiko 7p
  • Luo Jiang Wen 7p China
  • Guo Juan 4p China
  • No Young-Ha 7p Korea
  • Lee Kee-Shup 7p Korea
  • Song On-Chul 4p Korea

  • 1984

  • Saijo Masataka 8p
  • Nakaoka Jiro 7p
  • Hagiwara Mitsumi 4p
  • Kim 6p Korea
  • Hua 8p China
  • Wang 8p China
  • Shen 6p Taipei

  • 1983

  • Nakayama Noriyuki 5p
  • Yang ?p China

  • 1982

  • Kanai Masami 4p
  • Ha Chan-Seok 7p Korea
  • Kim Young-Sung ?p Korea

  • 1981

  • Nagahara Yoshiaki 6p
  • Qi Zengju China
  • Jiang Mingjiu China
  • Zhu Jufei China

  • 1979

  • Cho Hun-Hyun 9p Korea
  • Nagahara Yoshiaki 6p
  • Yoshida
  • Abe Yoshiteru 8p
  • Kobayashi Chizu 5p
  • Xu China
  • Ha China
  • Cho Korea

  • 1978

  • Iwamoto Kaoru 9p
  • Nie Weiping China
  • Shen Guosun China
  • Chen Zude China

  • 1977

  • Kano Yasunori 9p
  • Nakaoka Jiro 7p

  • 1976

  • Iwamoto Kaoru 9p
  • Hane Yasumasa 8p
  • Sato 4p
  • Yamamoto 3p

  • 1975

  • Kano Yasunori 9p
  • Sakakibara Shoji 9p
  • Kobayashi Chizu 3p

  • 1974

  • Honda Sachiko 4p
  • Kobayashi Chizu 3p

  • 1972

  • Iwamoto Kaoru 9p
  • Kodama Sachiko 2p

  • 1971

  • Matsumoto Tokuji 7p

  • 1970

  • Iwamoto Kaoru 9p

  • 1961

  • Segoe Kensaku 9p
  • Hashimoto Utaro 9p KK