The 56th European Go Congress

21.07.2012-04.08.2012, Bad Godesberg, Bonn, Germany

The 56th European Go Congress was hosted by the German Go Federation at the Stadthalle of Bad Godesberg.

European Open/Championship Results

608 players took part.

After seven rounds top 8 European players were selected for knockout stage
(Cristain Pop, Ion Florescu and Pei Zhou lost relegation games to Surma, Lisy and Simara).

Quarter Finals

  • Ilya Shikshin beat Mateusz Surma
  • Thomas Debarre beat Antti Tormanen
  • Pavol Lisy beat Ondrej Silt
  • Jan Simara beat Cornel Burzo

Semi-Finals

  • Ilya Shikshin beat Thomas Debarre
  • Jan Simara beat Pavol Lisy

Final

Jan Simara beat Ilya Shikshin, reigning champion, to become European Champion for the first time.

European Open Places

Jun-Hyup Song, 7d Korea, was unbeaten after 10 rounds to be European Open Champion.

  1. Jun-Hyup Song, 7d Korea, 10 wins
  2. Young-Sam Kim, 7d Korea, 9 wins
  3. Ilya Shikshin, 7d Russia, 8 wins
  4. Seung-Hee Ryu, 7d Korea, 7 wins
  5. Jan Simara, 6d Czechia, 7 wins
  6. Ondrej Silt, 6d Czechia, 7 wins

Text Version of Results

Weekend Tournament Results

  1. Jun-Hyup Song, 7d Korea, 5 wins
  2. Young-Sam Kim, 7d Korea, 4 wins
  3. Ilya Shikshin, 7d Russia, 4 wins
  4. Cornel Burzo, 6d Romania, 3 wins
  5. Seung-Hee Ryu, 6d Korea, 3 wins

440 players took part.

Text Version of Results

Pandanet Go European Team Championship Finals

Pair Go Tournament

Played by some 32 Pairs in Open Section and 50 Pairs in the Handicap Section, large prize money.

Open:

  1. Manja Marz / Huai-Yi Chang
  2. Barbara Knauf / Jan Simara
  3. Laura Avram / Jesse Savo
  4. Rong Rong Zhang / Lukas Kraemer

Handicap:

  1. Marina Popova / Alexey Kholomkin
  2. Dita Vasova / Lukas Podpera

9x9 Tournament

  1. Ilya Shikshin
  2. Tobias Dietz
  3. Pavol Lisy

13x13 Tournament

  1. Jun-Hyup Song
  2. Robert Jasiek
  3. Lukas Podpera

Rapid Tournament

  1. Jun-Hyup Song
  2. Mateusz Surma
  3. Seung-Hee Ryu

Lightning Tournament

  1. Young-Sam Kim
  2. Seung-Hee Ryu
  3. Ilya Shikshin
  4. Christian Pop

Bonus Tournament

  1. Tuomo Salo
  2. Yao-Guo Su

Handicap

  1. Jonas Welticke

Sunjang Baduk

  1. Jonas Welticke

Children Tournament

  1. Oliver Wolf

Rengo Tournament

  1. Seung-Hee Ryu, Won-Sub Choi, Jun-Hyup Song
  2. Christopher Kacwin, Malte Weiss, Arne Weiss

Team Tournament

  1. Mateusz Surma: Mateusz Surma, Xiaochuma Yom, Blazey Madejski, Bartosz Surma
  2. 2012: Kim Young-Sam Kim, Chong Han, Renie Campagnie, Javier Aleksi Savolainen
  3. AGAH: René Fichaux, Anton Kriese, Benoit Menard, Francois Voisin

Congress Web Site

Photos by Ronald Verhagen

Back to European Go Congresses