News

Round 1 of the 6th PGETC
By Pavol Lisy | News | 28.09.2015 16:08 | Views: 3445
Round 1 of the 6th PGETC
The 6th Pandanet Go European Team Championship has started in September 2015. In this EGF-tournament 34 countries/teams fight for their placements in Leagues A,B,C. The best 4 teams from League A qualify for the Finals of the PGETC that will be held  during the EGC in St. Petersburg. The games are played on internet on Pandanet-IGS in the EuropeanTeamChamp room generally Tuesday evenings (20:00 CET).

League A:

There are 10 teams in League A fighting for 4 spots in the Finals of the PGETC, where the sum of the prizes is 10.000 €.

We can basically divide the teams into 2 groups:
Favourites: Russia(3xChampion), France(1xChampion), Czechia(1xChampion), Ukraine, Romania,  -only this 5 countries+Hungary have ever been qualified to the finals
Others: Netherlands, Finland, Serbia, Sweden, Germany.
Though all the teams in League A can play good enough to qualify for the finals.

The 1st round of League A will be played today, on the 29th of September 2015.

Will the teams show their performance from last year?

France vs. Sweden 2 - 2
Ukraine vs. Germany 3 - 1
Czechia vs. Serbia 3 - 1
Romania vs. Finland 3 - 1
Russia vs. Netherlands 4 - 0

League B:

There are 12 teams in League B fighting for two spots to go up to League A. The first placed team qualifies automatically and the second placed team plays a relegation game against on 5 boards against the team that gets 9th place from League A

The favourite teams for this season are:
Poland, the team who dropped from League A last season, with Mateusz Surma 1dan pro on the first board, Hungary, who almost qualified for League A last season, with Csaba Mero 6dan and Balogh Pal 6dan on the first two boards, Israel with Ali Jabarin 1 dan pro on the first board and Austria who is stronger compared to last year because of a new team member, Li Ting 1 dan professional.

The 1st round of League B was played on the 15th of September 2015.

All the matches were without a bigger surprise, except for the match Austria-Slovakia, where Slovakia managed to win on three boards.

Poland vs. Switzerland  4 - 0
Hungary vs. United Kingdom 3 - 1
Israel vs. Italy 4 - 0
Austria vs. Slovakia 1 - 3
Denmark vs. Belium 2 - 2
Norway vs. Turkey 3 - 1

League C:

There are 12 teams in League C fighting for two spots to go up to League B. The first placed team qualifies automatically and the second placed team plays a relegation game on 5 boards against the team that gets 11th place in League B.

The favourite teams in League C are Slovenia and South Africa, and also Bulgaria, Croatia, Lithuania and Spain.

The 1st round of League C was played on the 22nd of September 2015.

All the matches finished without a bigger surprise.

Slovenia vs. Greece 4 - 0
South Africa vs. Kazakhstan 4 - 0
Bulgaria vs. Portugal 3 - 1
Lithuania vs. Iceland 2 - 2
Croatia vs. Cyprus 4 - 0
Spain vs. Ireland 4 - 0

The 2nd round for Leagues B, C and A is planned for 6th, 13th and 20th of October.
No comments posted...
Leave a Comment
* Name
* Email (will not be published)
*
Please, enter the name of go in korean!
*
* - Required fields

Calendar

DateCoCityEvent
26.11.2022
27.11.2022
SE Gothenburg Gothenburg Open
26.11.2022
27.11.2022
HU Budapest Hungarian Open Go Championship 2022
26.11.2022
27.11.2022
DE Berlin 42. Berliner Kranich
01.12.2022
04.12.2022
RS Niš CEGO Grand Slam 2022GS
03.12.2022
04.12.2022
RS Niš Keks Memorial (GS side tournament)
03.12.2022
04.12.2022
ES Madrid III Namban Cup
03.12.2022
04.12.2022
IT Legnano 1° Trofeo Tengen Legnano
10.12.2022
10.12.2022
Inet OGS EYGTC - 2nd round
27.12.2022
01.01.2023
NL Lage Vuursche Dutch Wintergo Camp
28.12.2022
31.12.2022
UK London London Open Go Congress
07.01.2023
08.01.2023
FR Orsay 27th Orsay Go Tournament
14.01.2023
14.01.2023
Inet OGS EYGTC - 3rd round
25.01.2023
27.01.2023
FR Grenoble Grand Prix 2022 Final
28.01.2023
28.01.2023
ES Madrid II Mikami Cup
28.01.2023
29.01.2023
FR Grenoble TIGGRE - Ellie CupC
29.01.2023
04.02.2023
FR Vaujany Go&Ski Winter Camp
11.02.2023
11.02.2023
Inet OGS EYGTC - 4th round
25.03.2023
26.03.2023
ES Madrid I Malasaña Tournament
01.04.2023
02.04.2023
RS Niš Niš Open 2023C
08.04.2023
10.04.2023
FR Paris 50th Paris International TournamentB
06.05.2023
07.05.2023
ES Madrid XXIV Madrid Open Tournament
13.05.2023
14.05.2023
FR Strasbourg Women Championship
17.06.2023
18.06.2023
PL Wiselka Porfirion Cup Tournanent 2023
01.07.2023
02.07.2023
RO Bucharest 1-2 July Go tournament
22.07.2023
05.08.2023
TBA TBA 65th European Go Congress
16.08.2023
18.08.2023
SE Leksand Pair Go Championship
16.08.2023
20.08.2023
SE Leksand Swedish Summer Camp
19.08.2023
20.08.2023
SE Leksand Leksand OpenC
28.10.2023
29.10.2023
DE Mannheim 25. Mannheim AjiC

See also the full EGF Calendar and the EGF World Calendar.

You can submit your event by filling this form

Awesome Baduk
Awesome Baduk lessons from pro teachers
www.awesomebaduk.com