2nd Transatlantic Professional Go League



Starting from 2 April 2022 the EGF professionals, Ryan Li 3p, and two NAGF amateurs play in an online league at https://online-go.com  every Saturday and Sunday at 18:00 CET/CEST.

One match is played per day: a single pair of participants will play a best-of-three match, switching colours. Another participant will comment on the games live on the EGF Twitch channel.

You can support the League financially at the League Patreon page.

To follow all the announcements and news, sign up to our League Facebook page.

Organizers:
 European Professional Committee.

Participants:
Tournament system: after the preliminaries for amateurs, the players will be divided into two groups (A and B). Each group will play a round robin, followed by a play-off:
  • Quarterfinal: A2 vs B3, B2 vs A3
  • Semifinal: A1 vs B2 or A3, B1 vs A2 or B3
  • Final
Time control: 5 minutes basic time, three periods of 30 seconds per move byo-yomi.

Tie-breaker: SODOS, win-loss difference, mutual game, additional games.

Prize money: 1st place: 1.600, 2nd place: €900, 3rd place: €600, 4th place: €400.

Sponsors and partners:



 



Group A

Country Name Rank RL AJ AnK TC BZ Score SODOS W/L diff Place

Ryan Li
 
3p                      W-R
B+R
W+7.5
B+R
W+T
B+R
W+2.5
B+R
W+11.5
4 I
Ali Jabarin  2p B+R
W-R
B-7.5
                    W+2.5
B-R
B-R
W+10.5
B+R
B+R
W-R
B+17.5
2 2 1 II
Andrii Kravets 1p W-R
B-T
B-2.5
W+R
W+R
                    B+R 
W+R
W-R
B+2.5
B-8.5
2 2 0 IV
Tanguy Le Calve 
1p W-R
B-2.5
B-10.5
W-R
W-R
B-R
                    B-R
W-R
0
Brady Zhang 7d W-R
B-11.5
W-R
B+R
W-17.5
B+R
W-2.5
W+8.5
W+R 
B+R 
                    2 2 0 III

Group B

Country Name Rank IS ArK PL SF KY Score SODOS Win/Loss diff Place
Ilya Shikshin 4p                     B+R 
W+8.5
B+R
W-2.5
W-11.5
B+10.5
W+R
W-R
B-R
2 2 1 II
Artem Kachanovskyi 2p W-R
B-8.5
                    B+0.5
W-R
B+R
B+R
W-R
W+12.5
B+R
W-R
B-R
2 2 -1 III
Pavol Lisy  2p W-R
B+2.5
B+11.5
W-0.5
B+R
W-R
                    W+R 
B-R 
W+R 
B-R
W-R
2 2 -1 IV
Stanisław Frejlak 1p W-10.5
B-R
W-R
B+R
B-12.5
B-R 
W+R 
B-R 
                    W-38.5
B-4.5
0
Kevin Yang 7d B+R
W+R
W-R
B+R
W+R
W+R
B+R
B+38.5
W+4.5
                     4 I

Quarter-finals:
Ilya Shikshin 4p vs. Brady Zhang 7d
Ilya won 2-0 | W+R B+R |

Ali Jabarin 2p vs. Artem Kachanovskyi 2p

Semi-finals:
Ryan Li 3p vs. Ilya Shikshin 4p
Kevin Yang 7d vs. Ali or Artem

Past seasons: