European Online Women's Go Championship 2020

This tournament will be played in the same mode as the Grand Prix Final. It's a tournament for 16 players, where 8 seats are reserved for the top 8 of the 2019 European Women's championship while 7 seats will be given according to EGD rating (max one year), completed by one wildcard for the EGF.
This tournament is a two-stage tournament, starting in 4 groups whith three rounds round robin. After the group phase the top 2 per group play three additional rounds for the championship, with best of three finals for the top 4.

Date : 28th November – 20th December 2020 
Place : OGS online-go.com
Entry Fee: 12€
Registration: By Invitation
Prize Money: Total 1100€, Champion: € 500, Runner-Up: € 300, 3rd place: € 200, 4th place: € 100
EGD: E201128A

1st place: Natalia Kovaleva
2nd place: Manja Marz
3rd place: Dina Burdakova
4th place: Isabel Donle

Schedule

28-30 November:
2-4 December:
6-8 December:
9 December:
1st round (in groups)
2nd round (in groups)
3rd round (in groups)
optional tie-break games
11-13 December:
15-17 December:
19 December:
19/20 December:
4th round - Quarterfinals
5th round - Half finals (upper 4 and lower 4)
6th round (games for 5th and 7th place) - 10:00 CET
Games for championship and 3rd place (best of three) - Saturday 10:00 and 17:00, Sunday 11:00 (all CET)


Pairings / Results / Stage 2

Round 4 Quarter Final  (11-13 Dec):
  13th Dec 10:00 (CET)
  11th Dec 08:00 (CET)
  Elvina Kalsberg (Russia) -- Isabel Donle (Germany)
  Alexandra Urban (Hungary) -- Manja Marz (Germany)
  0 - 1
  0 - 1
  11th Dec 14:00 (CET)
  12th Dec 10:30 (CET)
  Natalia Kovaleva (Russia) -- Virginia Shalneva (Russia)
  Ariane Ougier (France)  --  Dina Burdakova (Russia)     
  1 - 0
  0 - 1

Round 5 Semi Final  (15-17 Dec):
  17th Dec 10:00 (CET)
  16th Dec 17:00 (CET)
  Isabel Donle (Germany)  --  Manja Marz (Germany)
  Natalia Kovaleva (Russia)  --  Dina Burdakova (Russia)
 0 - 1
1 - 0
  17th Dec 10:00 (CET)
  17th Dec 15:00 (CET)
  Elvina Kalsberg (Russia)  --  Alexandra Urban (Hungary)
  Virginia Shalneva (Russia)  --  Ariane Ougier (France)
 1 - 0
 0 - 1

Round 6 Round / Small Final / Final  (19-21 Dec):
19th Dec 10:00 (CET)
19th Dec 17:00 (CET)
20th Dec 08:30 (CET)
20th Dec 10:00 (CET)
21st Dec 10:00 (CET)
21st Dec 10:00 (CET)
  Dina Burdakova (Russia)  --  Isabel Donle (Germany)
  Dina Burdakova (Russia)  --  Isabel Donle (Germany)
  Alexandra Urban (Hungary)  --  Virginia Shalneva (Russia)
  Manja Marz (Germany)  --  Natalia Kovaleva (Russia)
  Elvina Kalsberg (Russia)  --  Ariane Ougier (France)
  Manja Marz (Germany)  --  Natalia Kovaleva (Russia)
 1 - 0
 1 - 0
 1 - 0
 0 - 1
 1 - 0
 0 - 1

Games of the final round (for championship, 3rd place, 5th place and 7th place) will be streamed and live reviewed on Twitch

Groups

A
Russia Natalia Kovaleva (Nata_K)
Russia Elvina Kalsberg (Elvina Kalsberg)
France Milena Boclé (Mbrez)
 Mirta Medak (MirtaM)

B
Russia Dina Burdakova (burdakovadina)
Germany Manja Marz (gojigs)
Hungary Julia Seres (xxchemotoxx)
Ukraine Anna Melnyk (annas_08)
C
France Ariane Ougier (begopa)
Czech Republic Jitka Bartova (mamutik0)
Russia Valeria Klochikhina (Lera2005)
Hungary Alexandra Urban (chincchapabo)
D
Russia Virginia Shalneva (Qvira)
Romania Laura Avram (balaura)
 Lova Wåhlin (hihello)
Germany Isabel Donle (Isabel02)

Pairings / Results / Stage 1

Round 1  (28-30 Nov):
29th Nov 10:00  (CET)
29th Nov 12:00 (CET)
  Natalia Kovaleva (Russia) -- Milena Boclé Reznikoff (France)
  Elvina Kalsberg (Russia) -- Mirta Medak (Croatia)
 1 - 0
 1 - 0
29th Nov 18:00  (CET)
28th Nov 11:00 (CET) 
  Dina Burdakova (Russia)  -- Julia Seres (Hungary)
  Manja Marz (Germany)  --  Anna Melnyk (Ukraine)        
 1 - 0
 1 - 0
30th Nov 11:00 (CET)
28th Nov 17:00 (CET)
  Ariane Ougier (France) -- Valeria Klochikhina (Russia)
  Jitka Bartova (Czech Republic) -- Alexandra Urban (Hungary)
 1 - 0
 1 - 0
29th Nov 16:00 (CET)
29th Nov 11:00 (CET)
  Virginia Shalneva (Russia) -- Lova Wåhlin (Sweden)
  Laura Avram (Romania) -- Isabel Donle (Germany)
 1 - 0
 0 - 1
Round 2  (2-4 Dec):
2nd Dec 10:00 (CET)
4th Dec
  18:00 (CET)
  Natalia Kovaleva (Russia)  --  Elvina Kalsberg (Russia)
  Milena Boclé Reznikoff (France)  --  Mirta Medak (Croatia)
 0 - 1
 0 - 1
5th Dec  10:00 (CET)
2nd Dec 18:00 (CET)
  Dina Burdakova (Russia)  --  Manja Marz (Germany)
  Julia Seres (Hungary)  --  Anna Melnyk (Ukraine)        
 1 - 0
 1 - 0
1st Dec 10:30 (CET)
3rd Dec 14:00 (CET)
  Ariane Ougier (France)  -- Jitka Bartova (Czech Republic)
  Valeria Klochikhina (Russia) -- Alexandra Urban (Hungary)
 1 - 0
 0 - 1
4th Dec 14:00 (CET)
3rd Dec 16:30 (CET)
  Virginia Shalneva (Russia)  --  Isabel Donle (Germany)
  Laura Avram (Romania)  --  Lova Wåhlin (Sweden)
 1 - 0
 1 - 0
Round 3  (6-8 Dec):
7th Dec 10:00 (CET)
6th Dec 13:00 (CET)
  Natalia Kovaleva (Russia)  --  Mirta Medak (Croatia)
  Elvina Kalsberg (Russia)  --  Milena Boclé Reznikoff (France)
 1 - 0
 1 - 0
8th Dec 19:00 (CET)
 8th Dec 10:00 (CET)
  Dina Burdakova (Russia)  --  Anna Melnyk (Ukraine)
  Manja Marz (Germany)  --  Julia Seres (Hungary)       
 1 - 0
 1 - 0
 8th Dec 10:30 (CET)
 8th Dec 13:00 (CET)
  Ariane Ougier (France)  --  Alexandra Urban (Hungary)
  Jitka Bartova (Czech Republic)  --  Valeria Klochikhina (Russia)
 0 - 1
 0 - 1
 6th Dec 08:00 (CET)
 7th Dec 17:00 (CET)
  Virginia Shalneva (Russia)  --  Laura Avram (Romania)
  Lova Wåhlin (Sweden)  --  Isabel Donle (Germany)
 1 - 0
 0 - 1


Group A

Name NK EK MBR MM Rank
Natalia Kovaleva xxx 0 1 1 2.
Elvina Kalsberg 1 xxx 1 1 1.
Milena Boclé Reznikoff 0 0 xxx 0 4.
Mirta Medak 0 0 1 xxx 3.

Group B

Name DB MM JS AM Rank
Dina Burdakova xxx 1 1 1 1.
Manja Marz 0 xxx 1 1 2.
Julia Seres 0 0 xxx 1 3.
Anna Melnyk 0 0 0 xxx 4.

Group C

Name AO JB VK AU   Rank
Ariane Ougier xxx 1 1 0 2.
Jitka Bartova 0 xxx 0 1 4.
Valeria Klochikhina 0 1 xxx 0 3.
Alexandra Urban 1 0 1 xxx 1.

Group D

Name VS LA LW ID Rank
Virginia Shalneva xxx 1 1 1 1.
Laura Avram 0 xxx 1 0 3.
Lova Wåhlin 0 0 xxx 0 4.
Isabel Donle 0 1 1 xxx 2.

Tournament Details

  • 16 players
  • Two stage tournament-system, groups and knock-out rounds, with a final chart for the places 1 to 8.
  • Start in 4 groups, each group with 4 players, with 3 rounds round robin. Top 2 per group qualify for last 8, no more games for bottom 2 per group.
  • Quarterfinal for 8 players (knockout round). Half-finals and finals for the top and bottom 4, best of three in the final round for 1st and 3rd place. 
  • Online-tournament on the OGS-server, 60 min basic, Fischer Time - 30 sec per move, all games even
  • "Video-control" for all games required, but without proctors
  • Tournament rated as Class A tournament in the EGD
  • Contact: Martin Stiassny martin.go.europe@gmail.com

Qualified players (26. Nov)

  • Dina Burdakova (5d, Russia)
  • Natalia Kovaleva (5d, Russia)
  • Ariane Ougier (4d, France)
  • Virginia Shalneva (4d, Russia)
  • Manja Marz (3d, Germany)
  • Elvina Kalsberg (4d, Russia)
  • Laura Avram (2d, Romania)
  • Jitka Bartova (2d, Czech Republic)
  • Milena Boclé Reznikoff (2d, France)
  • Valeria Klochikhina (2d, Russia)
  • Mirta Medak (2d, Croatia)
  • Lova Wahlin (2d, Sweden)
  • Julia Seres (2d, Hungary)
  • Alexandra Urban (2d, Hungary)
  • Isabel Donle (1d, Germany)
  • Anna Melnyk (1d, Ukraine)

Photos