3rd European Youth Goe Championships

Palais des Festivals, Cannes, France, 27th February - 1st March 1998

Dmitriy Bogatskiy defended his European Youth Championship's title successfully. He won all his games. Together with Diána Kõszegi, Martin Kuzela and Merlijn Kuin he qualified for the World Youth Goe Championship in China in August.
In the group under twelve years old it was Andrej Silt who won. Second place, which gives also the right to play in the WYGC, was shared by Natali Kovaleva and Tommy Hollmann. Natali Kovaleva won the draw and Tommy so was reserve for China.

Under 18
Pl. Name                 Str Co. MMS   1    2    3    4    5    6    7   Pt  SOS  SODOS 
  1 Bogatskiy, Dmitriy    6d Ukr 26    2+  17+   5+  15+   3+   4+   9+  7   164   164  
  2 Kõszegi, Diána        4d Hun 25    1-  19+  23+  17+  14+   6+  11+  6   159   133  
  3 Kuzela, Martin        3d Cze 24   13+  12+   6+  14+   1-  11-   7+  5   163   114  
  4 Kuin, Merlyn          1d Nld 24   26+  14-  13+  16+   7+   1-   6+  5   160   112  
  5 Galttchenko, Mikhail  3d Ukr 24   19+   9+   1-  18+   6-  27+   8+  5   160   111  
  6 Langsted, Andreas     3d Dnk 23   23+   7+   3-  21+   5+   2-   4-  4   163    90  
  7 Adrienko, Vasiliy     3d Ukr 23   15+   6-   8+  10+   4-  18+   3-  4   161    90  
  8 Prachar, Jan          3d Cze 23    9-  30+   7-  13+  12+  10+   5-  4   159    89  
  9 Kamenskih, Anton      3d Rus 23    8+   5-  15-  31+  16+  14+   1-  4   159    87  
 10 Kulkov, Andrei        3d Rus 23   16-  11+  12+   7-  17+   8-  20+  4   158    90  
 11 Fenech, Antoine       2k Fra 23   21+  10-  24+  30+  15+   3+   2-  5   157   109  
 12 Mikhailov, Evgeny     3d Rus 23   24+   3-  10-  20+   8-  15+  16+  4   157    87  
 13 Hora, Jan             2d Cze 23    3-  24+   4-   8-  33+  21+  18+  4   156    85  
 14 Chalupnicek, Jan      1d Cze 22   20+   4+  18+   3-   2-   9-  22-  3   162    68  
 15 Ovidiu, Florea        1k Rom 22    7-  28+   9+   1-  11-  12-  27+  3   160    65  
 16 Nechanický, Petr      3d Cze 22   10+  18-  25+   4-   9-  17+  12-  3   158    66  
 17 Frehe, Renee          1k Nld 22   30+   1-  31+   2-  10-  16-  28+  3   157    61  
 18 Tishcenko, Alexander  3d Rus 22   31+  16+  14-   5-  22+   7-  13-  3   156    64  
 19 Bordea, George        1k Rom 22    5-   2-  21-  26+  31+  20-  25+  3   155    62  
 20 Balogh, Pal           1d Hun 22   14-  23-  26+  12-  25+  19+  10-  3   153    64  
 21 Paramonov, Denis      2k Rus 22   11-  37+  19+   6-  30+  13-  23+  4   150    81  
 22 Banfai, Karoly        4k Hun 22   29+  34+  32+  23+  18-  30+  14+  6   145   123  
 23 Abrosimov, Pavel      3d Rus 21    6-  20+   2-  22-  27-  34+  21-  2   154    41  
 24 Ghetu, George         1k Rom 21   12-  13-  11-  25-  26+  28-  31+  2   152    41  
 25 Kovacs, Sadrian       2k Hun 21   28-  27+  16-  24+  20-  31+  19-  3   149    62  
 26 Kostka, Ivan          2d Cze 21    4-  31-  20-  19-  24-  32+  30+  2   149    40  
 27 Gorbunova, Elisabeth  3k Ukr 21   37+  25-  29+  28+  23+   5-  15-  4   148    81  
 28 Millier, Jonathan     2k Fra 21   25+  15-  30-  27-  29+  24+  17-  3   148    63  
 29 Tataran, Vlad Vasile  3k Rom 21   22-  36+  27-  32+  28-  33+  35+  4   142    78  
 30 Berceanu, Cristian    1k Rom 20   17-   8-  28+  11-  21-  22-  26-  1   154    21  
 31 Danila, Marius        1k Rom 20   18-  26+  17-   9-  19-  25-  24-  1   152    21  
 32 Honoré, Daniel        4k Fra 20   36+  33+  22-  29-  35+  26-  34+  4   141    77  
 33 Sinca, Marius         4k Rom 20   38+  32-  34+  35+  13-  29-  36+  4   139    75  
 34 Rousteau, Cedric      4k Fra 19   35+  22-  33-  38+  36+  23-  32-  3   139    56  
 35 Csaba, Marton         4k Hun 19   34-  38+  37+  33-  32-  39+  29-  3   132    52  
    Marjani, Alberto      4k Ita 19   32-  29-  40+  37+  34-  38+  33-  3   132    52  
 37 Demyanov, Pavel       2k Rus 18   27-  21-  35-  36-  39-  40-  38-  0   131     0  
 38 Blockley, Thomas      5k Gbr 18   33-  35-  39+  34-  40+  36-  37+  3   127    50  
 39 Csermenyi, Lilia      9k Hun 16   40+  41+  38-  44+  37+  35-  42+  5   105    68  
 40 Balazs, Menavos       8k Hun 16   39-  43+  36-  41+  38-  37+  44+  4   105    52  
 41 Nador, Zsofia        11k Hun 13   44+  39-  43+  40-  42-  45+  47+  4    81    38  
 42 Balba, Iulia         15k Rom 11   43+  45+  44+  47+  41+  48+  39-  6    75    59  
 43 Marton, Katalin      12k Hun 11   42-  40-  41-  45-  44+  50+  49+  3    71    22  
 44 Hyman, Paul          12k Gbr 10   41-  46+  42-  39-  43-  49+  40-  2    83    16  
 45 Nalychko, Oleksander 16k Ukr  9   48+  42-  49+  43+  52+  41-  51+  5    56    32  
 46 Momier, Tudal        15k Fra  9   49+  44-  47-  50+  48-  51+  52+  4    41    15  
 47 Volodya, Kryatchko   16k Ukr  8   50+  48+  46+  42-  51-  52+  41-  4    52    24  
 48 Ratnikov, Oleksander 16k Ukr  8   45-  47-  52+  51+  46+  42-  50+  4    48    20  
 49 Vusatyy, Serhiy      16k Ukr  7   46-  51+  45-  52+  50+  44-  43-  3    50    11  
 50 Kloz, Oleksander     17k Ukr  5   47-  52+  51+  46-  49-  43-  48-  2    47     4  
 51 Dmytro, Pavlichenko  19k Ukr  3   52+  49-  50-  48-  47+  46-  45-  2    42     7  
 52 Prykhodko, Ihor      20k Ukr  0   51-  50-  48-  49-  45-  47-  46-  0    40     0  
Under 12:
Pl. Name                 Str Co. MMS   1    2    3    4    5    6    7   Pt  SOS  SODOS 
  1 Silt, Andrej          3k Cze 36    6+   3+   2-   5+   8+   4+  10+  6   235   200  
  2 Hollmann, Tommy       2k Nld 35    3-   7+   1+   4+   6-   9+   5+  5   238   169  
  3 Kovaleva, Natalia     2k Rus 35    2+   1-   4+   7+   5+   6-   8+  5   238   168  
  4 Shevchuk, Mirhaylo    3k Ukr 34    7+  10+   3-   2-   9+   1-   6+  4   236   130  
  5 Pocsai, Rita          5k Hun 34    9+   8+   7+   1-   3-  10+   2-  4   234   128  
  6 Nicolaie, Lucian      5k Rom 34    1-  11-  12+  10+   2+   3+   4-  4   223   127  
  7 Burdakova, Dina       2k Rus 33    4-   2-   5-   3-  10+   8+   9+  3   233    95  
  8 Dumitru, Alexandru    5k Rom 32   10-   5-  11+   9+   1-   7-   3-  2   226    57  
  9 Patrasciuc, Claudiu   5k Rom 32    5-  12+  10+   8-   4-   2-   7-  2   225    57  
 10 Viasu, Mihai          5k Rom 31    8+   4-   9-   6-   7-   5-   1-  1   235    32  
 11 Panyukova, Anna       9k Rus 25   12+   6+   8-  14-  15+  13+  16-  4   180   101  
 12 Beches, Alexandru    10k Rom 23   11-   9-   6-  13-  14+  15+  18+  3   165    59  
 13 Kostyantyn, Lopatyuk 16k Ukr 20   20+  22+  15+  12+  16+  11-  14+  6   132   110  
 14 Yartshenko, Yuliya   16k Ukr 19   16+  19+  18+  11+  12-  17+  13-  5   135    92  
 15 Pocsai, Berta        15k Hun 19   19+  18+  13-  20+  11-  12-  21+  4   130    66  
 16 Adam, Catalin        16k Rom 19   14-  20+  22+  21+  13-  19+  11+  5   123    84  
 17 Surzhuk, Yevheni     17k Ukr 18   23-  21+  24+  18+  19+  14-  22+  5   114    80  
 18 Paumard, Steve       15k Fra 17   22+  15-  14-  17-  24-  23+  12-  2   122    30  
 19 Delaforge, Quentin   15k Fra 17   15-  14-  20-  23+  17-  16-  24+  2   120    29  
 20 Guntzburger, Mathieu 15k Fra 16   13-  16-  19+  15-  21-  24-  23-  1   121    17  
 21 Zakharzhevskyy, Myko 18k Ukr 16   24+  17-  23+  16-  20+  22+  15-  4   116    60  
 22 Gayton, Alain        15k Fra 15   18-  13-  16-  24-  23-  21-  17-  0   121     0  
 23 Alfoldi, Boldizsar   18k Hun 15   17+  24-  21-  19-  22+  18-  20+  3   114    49  
 24 Procopie, Marcela    20k Rom 14   21-  23+  17-  22+  18+  20+  19-  4   107    57