1st European Grand Prix Finale 2017

The Grand Prix Finale 2017 is the culmination of the Bonus Point Tournaments held during the year. For 2017 it was held in Olomouc Czechia from 18th – 21st January 2018. A total of 16 players qualified for this tournament.

Venue

Date : 18th – 21st January 2018
Place : Faculty of Science, Palacky University Olomouc, Czechia
Announcement : Grand Prix Finale 2017 – Olomouc / Czechia
Side Tournament Webpage : 26th Olomouc International Go Tournament.
EGD: T180118A

1st place: Ali Jabarin
2nd place: Artem Kachanovskyi
3rd place: Ilja Shikshin
4th place: Mateusz Surma

Pots


Pot #1
Ukraine  Artem Kachnovskyi, 1p
Russia  Ilja Shikshin, 1p
Poland  Mateusz Surma, 1p
Slovakia  Pavol Lisý, 1p

Pot #2
France  Tanguy Le Calvé, 6d
Russia  Alexander Dinerstein, 3p
Hungary  Dominik Bövíz, 6d
Czechia  Lukáš Podpěra, 7d

Pot #3
Israel  Ali Jabarin, 1p
Austria  Viktor Lin, 6d
Ukraine  Andrii Kravets, 1p
Romania  Cristian Pop, 7d

Pot #4
Serbia  Dušan Mitić, 6d
Hungary  Csaba Mérö, 6d
Spain  Óscar Vázquez, 5d
Serbia  Nikola Mitić, 6d

Substitute player:
Czech Republic  Jan Hora, 6d

Groups

Group A

AK TLC AJ NM Rank
Ukraine  Artem Kachnovskyi, 1p x win win loss 2nd
France  Tanguy Le Calvé, 6d loss x loss win 4th
Israej  Ali Jabarin, 1p loss win x win 1st
Serbia  Nikola Mitić, 6d win loss loss x 3rd

Group B

PL AD CP CM Rank
Slovakia  Pavol Lisý, 1p x loss loss win 3rd
Russia  Alexander Dinerstein, 3p win x loss win 2nd
Romania  Cristian Pop, 7d win win x win 1st
Hungary  Csaba Mérö, 6d loss loss loss x 4th

Group C

MS DB AK DM Rank
Poland  Mateusz Surma, 1p x win win win 1st
Hungary  Dominik Bövíz, 6d loss x loss loss 4th
Ukraine  Andrii Kravets, 1p loss win x loss 3rd
Serbia  Dušan Mitić, 6d loss win win x 2nd

Group D

IS LP VL OV Rank
Russia  Ilja Shikshin, 1p x win win win 1st
Czechia  Lukáš Podpěra, 7d loss x loss loss 4th
Austria  Viktor Lin, 6d loss win x loss 3rd
Spain  Óscar Vázquez, 5d loss win win x 2nd

Pairings / Results


1st Israel Ali Jabarin, 1p
2nd Ukraine Artem Kachnovskyi, 1p
3rd Russia Ilja Shikshin, 1p
4th Poland Mateusz Surma, 1p
5th Serbia Dusan Mitic, 6d
6th Russia Alexander Dinerstein, 3p
7th Spain Oscar Vazquez, 5d
8th Romania Cristian Pop, 7d

Games were transmitted on KGS, userids: EGPF1, EGPF2, EGPF3, EGPF4

Rules and Tournament System

Game parameters:
– Even games, Chinese rules
– Fischer time – 45 minutes basic and 20 seconds additional per move
– “EGF Nigiri” in all games – the winner of nigiri decides about colour, the loser about clock-position

System of pairing for the preliminary rounds:
– 1. round (Thursday afternoon): By lot after having built groups A to D
– 2. round (Friday morning): Winners against winners and losers against losers of round 1
– 3. round (Friday afternoon): automatically defined

Order within a group after 3 rounds:
– Number of won games
– Number of won games in round 3
– Mutual game

All players have to play 3 rounds round robin in their groups
Top 2 players per group qualify for the finals, no more games for players ending 3rd and 4th place within their group.

Preparing lottery for building the preliminary tournament groups A to D:
– Build groups A, B, C and D by drawing per group one player from each pot

Photos & Articles