News

4th Silk road tournament
By Pavol Lisy | International | 10.10.2017 13:22 | Views: 1002 | Comments: 1
The 4th Silk Road International City Weiqi Tournament takes place this year in Tianshui, China. 13 European players have come this year to fight for generous prizes and the title. 2017's European champion and the winner of 3rd Silk Road Tournament Ilya Shikshin 1p is also participating. Can he defend his title?

Among the 13 European participants there are 4 professional players and 6 players from the CEGO Academic Programme 2017/2018.

The European participants:
Ilya Shikshin 1p
Artem Kachanovskyi 1p
Ali Jabarin 1p
Pavol Lisy 1p
Nikola Mitic 6d (CEGO)
Stanislaw Frejlak 6d (CEGO)
Matias Pankoke 5d (CEGO)
Elian Grigoriu 4d (CEGO)
Andre D'Ales 4d
Chafiq Bantla 4d
Gabriel Wagner 4d
Arved Pittner 3d (CEGO)
Virginia Shalneva 3d (CEGO)
... among other participants from China.

Details:
8 rounds, Swiss system
Chinese rules,
Thinking time: 50 minutes main time + 2 times 10 seconds byo-yomi.
Participation 667 RMB per player

1 game is broadcasted on WBaduk.

Schedule:

Tuesday, October 10th
1st round 9:00
2nd round 14:00
3rd round 16:30

Wednesday, October 11th
4th round 9:00
5th round 14:00
6th round 16:30

Thursday, October 12th
7th round 9:00
8th round 14:00

The times are in Chinese Time, GMT+8

Prizes:

1st 60.000 RMB 
2nd 30.000 RMB 
3rd 15.000 RMB 
4th 8.000 RMB  
5th 5.000 RMB  
6th 3.000 RMB 
7th 2.000 RMB
8th 2.000 RMB 

Update after round 7:
- Another Chinese player beat Li Xu, Zhou Yo bear Xiao Liao Tao , Pavol also beat someone from China. Everyone from Europe with only two losses has won.
-There is noone with 7 wins.
-There's 4 players with only one loss: Li Xu, Zhou Yo, Pavol Lisy and another Chinese player. Noone is undefeated.
-There are 8 players with two losses: Ilya Shikshin, Artem Kachanovskyi, Ali Jabarin, Nikola Mitic, Stanislaw Frejlak, Xiao Liao Tao and another 2 Chinese players.



Name Rank 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Total Placement
Ilya Shikshin 1p + +(girl) -(xlt*)  +  -  +  +  +(Nikola)  6  6.
Artem Kachanovskyi 1p -(Pavol) +(Chafiq) +(Andre) -(Ma Q.)  +(girl)  +  +  -(Ali)  5  14.
Ali Jabarin 1p + + + - (Pavol)  + -(Zhou Yo)   +  +(Artem)  6  5.
Pavol Lisy 1p +(Artem) + +(Zhou Yo)  +(Ali) + (xlt) -(Li Xu)   +  -  6  4.
Nikola Mitic  6d + + +  -(xlt)  -  +  -(Ilya)  8.
Stanislaw Frejlak 6d -(7d) + + - (Zhou Yo)  +  +  +  +  10.
Matias Pankoke 5d + -(7d)  - + (Elian)  +  -  +  -  4  23.
Elian Grigoriu 4d + -(xlt)  - -(Matias)   +  -  -(Virginia)  - 2  44.
Andre D'Ales 4d  -  + -  -  -  -  -  +  2  47.
Chafiq Bantla 4d  - - +(Gabriel) -  -  -  +  +  3  46.
Gabriel Wagner 4d  -  - -(Chafiq) +  -  -(Virginia)  +  +  3  43.
Arved Pittner  3d  -  +  - +  -  +  -  3  38.
Virginia Shalneva  3d  -  -  - +  -  +(Gabriel) +(Elian)   +  4  35.

(*)Notes :
 
Xiao Liao Tao (xlt)= Last year's 9th place.
Li Xu = 2nd Silk road champion.
7d = A 7d player from Tianshui, participating for the first time.
After 3 rounds, there's 6 undefeated players: Ali Jabarin, Pavol Lisy, Nikola Mitic, Li Xu, "7d" and "Xiao Liao Tao.
After 4 rounds the unbeaten are: Pavol Lisy, Li Xu and Xiao Liao Tao.
After 6 rounds, only Li Xu is unbeaten, who beat Pavol Lisy in 6th round.
Li Xu lost to another Chinese player in the 7th round.

See also 2nd Silk Road Tournament
See also 3rd Silk Road Tournament
4th Silk road tournament
Comments:
Fabien
#1
17.10.2017 9:56
Thanks for the results and report! Who are this year participants to CEGO half-year training program?
Leave a Comment
* Name
* Email (will not be published)
*
Please, enter the name of go in korean!
*
* - Reqiured fields
Add me to the EGF Newsletter:
Email Address *
More info

Calendar

Date Event
21.10.2017
22.10.2017
25 Years EGCC Anniversary Go Tournament
20.10.2017
22.10.2017
40th Belgrade Open
21.10.2017
22.10.2017
Geneva Go Tournament
28.10.2017
29.10.2017
32nd Brussels Tournament
28.10.2017
29.10.2017
20th Mannheim Go Open Autumn
17.11.2017
19.11.2017
20. Go to Innovation
24.11.2017
26.11.2017
Gothenburg Open
15.12.2017
16.12.2017
The Winter Solstice tournament 2017
13.01.2018
14.01.2018
22nd Orsay Go Tournament
13.01.2018
14.01.2018
“Mini Go Congress” Trier
18.01.2018
21.01.2018
Grand Prix Final Olomouc
20.01.2018
21.01.2018
26th Olomouc International Go Tournament
15.03.2018
18.03.2018
Niš Open Go Tournament
29.03.2018
31.03.2018
European Youth Championship
07.04.2018
08.04.2018
European Pair Go Championship
21.04.2018
22.04.2018
The 47th Prague Go Tournament
26.04.2018
29.04.2018
Grand Slam Berlin
05.05.2018
06.05.2018
10th Strasbourg international tournament
19.05.2018
21.05.2018
Kido Cup
28.07.2018
11.08.2018
62nd European Go Congress
15.08.2018
16.08.2018
European Students Championship
08.09.2018
09.09.2018
European Women's Championship

See also the full EGF Calendar (including world calendar).